Skip to content ↓
Bradfields Academy

Bradfields Academy

Our Staff

Senior Staff 

 

Roles and Responsibilities

Marie Sweetlove Principal
 
Vice Principal:  

David Waters

Student Development & Inter-Agency Liaison; Member of the SLT Team

Assistant Principals                                

Roles and Responsibilities / 

Subject Taught

Fi Bradbrook

Yellow Zone [KS3];
Member of the SLT Team; PE & Outdoor Adventurous Activites

Liz Halton

Red and Green Zones [KS4 & KS5]; Member of SLT Team; General Subjects

Natalia Zarkowska

ASD Provision – Blue Zone [EYFS &  KS1- KS5];                      
Member of the SLT Team; Polish &   Photography

Pastoral Managers 

 

Responsibility / Subjects Taught

Lucy Bliss

Lower Blue Zone (EYFS - Year 7) Pastoral Manager;
General Subjects

Chris Bolton-Clarke

Upper Blue Zone (Years 8 - 14) Pastoral Manager;
English & Computing

Sue Fernandez

Red Zone [KS5] Pastoral Manager;

PSHCE & Citizenship and General Subjects

Nicola Knott

Yellow Zone [KS3] Pastoral Manager; 

Maths

Dan Tullett

Green Zone [KS4] Pastoral Manager;     

Outdoor Adventurous Activites

Subject Leaders 

 

Responsibility / Subjects Taught

Tony Biggs

Subject Leader: Science & Land Studies;
Science

Lee Billingham Subject Leader: PE & OAA;
PE & Outdoor Adventurous Activites
Noreen Byrne Subject Leader: PSHCE & Citizenship;
PSHCE & Citizenship
Danny Garbutt

Subject Leader: English & Drama;

English

Jacque Hall Subject Leader: The Arts; 
Art & Creativity
Stacey Hicks Subject Leader: Maths;
Maths & Business Studies
Susie Hitchings Subject Leader: Humanities, MFL & RE;
Humanities
Stephen Maragh

Subject Leader: Computing;

Computing

Maria O'Keefe

Primary Curriculum Lead;

General Subjects

John Walker Subject Leader: Design & Technology;  Design Technology & Construction

Teaching Staff 

Teaching Staff

Responsibility / Subjects Taught

Caroline Beadle

RE & Arts Award

Julie Beesley

EYFS & KS1 Provision General Subjects

Elizabeth Benson

Computing

Steven Boak

Maths

Margaret Brook

KS3 Programme 1; Science

Rebecca Churchward

English and Drama

Phillip Davies

Science, Land Studies and Forestry

Lucy Duckett

English

Joe Elfidh

PE & Outdoor Adventurous Activites and Healthy Living

David Garland

Science

Jonathan Goodall

Land Studies & Forestry

Elaine Head

PE & Outdoor Adventurous Activites

Rebecca Hodsall

Arts Award, Art, Creativity & Textiles

Fiona Horton

KS4 & KS5 Programme 1;

PSHCE & Citizenship & Childcare;
Specialist Assessor for Educational Testing

Jonathan Hughes

Performing Arts, Creativity & Drama

Charlotte King

Geography

Gemma Klein

General Subjects

Elizabeth Knights

PE

Teresa Kora

General Subjects

Claire Newlyn

Computing & Control Technology

Tim Newlyn

Music & General Subjects

Rex Ogwezi

General Subjects

Justine Pullen

Food Technology

Katie Redman

General Subjects

Paul Rose

Maths

Eleni Theodosi

General Subjects

Chloe Thompson

English & General Subjects

Jane Vella

Food Technology & Textiles

Margaret Wei

Mandarin Chinese

Student Council 

Gill Williams Student Council Co-Ordinator

Outreach Team 

Lorraine Lewin

Senior Teacher for Outreach; 

Associate Member of SLT

Samantha Enticknap

Renee Titmuss

Zena Wells

Alison Wickham

 

Outreach Team Members

Lead Members of the Governing Body 

Mr Peter Martin Chair of Governors
Mark Gedhe Vice Chair of Governors
Emma Chamberlain Clerk
Nick Pearson (Chair of Finance, Staffing and Buildings Committee) Parent Governor

Mrs Jill Haden
Mr Jon Goodall

Staff Governors
Mr Jonathan Hughes Co-Opted Governor

Enid Endersby (Chair of Student Needs and Curriculum Committee)
Iain Hammill (Vice Chair of Finance, Staffing and Buildings Committee)

Gill Williams

Community Governors

Teaching Assistants 

Debbie Mayne

Academy Lead TA / Green Zone Lead TA

Member of MLT

Michelle Bussey

Yellow Zone Lead TA

Sam Donoghue

Blue Zone Lead TA

Jo Ward

Red Zone Lead TA

Nicky Thomson Green Zone Lead TA
   

Ami Allchin

Tina Aust

Victoria Bragg

Jenny Champion

Michaela Claxton

Amy Cook
Lisa Cornell Christine Curzon
Monika Cywinska Stephanie Day

Amy Diamond

Davina Edney

Diana Enwright

Susan Ewen

Emma Foreman

Robert Harris

Maria Hilton

Marian Honour

Nicola Kingston

Amy Lockyear

Yasmin Malhotra

Barbara Marinelli

Bruno Marinelli

Janie Marshall

Katie Masters

Angela Newton

Linda Palmer

Clare Pearson

Michelle Penswick

Tina Pincott

Donna Pywell

Julie Reynolds

Alison Sawyer

Scott Seales
Sam Shade

Naomi Sheepwash

Elizabeth Sherwood

Claire Simmonds

Teresa Skingley

Julie Smith

Maria Smith

Frances Swift

Mandy Ticehurst

Renee Titmuss

Caron Turke

John Turke

Darren Wilson

 
   

Wendy Hanlon

Science Technician
Andrew Ray Sports Apprentice

Lead House Practitioners 

Michaela Claxton

Oak House

Amy Cook

Ash House

Tina Pincott

Birch House

Jo Ward

Pine House

Ami Allchin

House Assistant

Admin & ICT Support Team 

Business Manager 

Lesley Harris

 Member of SLT

Administrative/Finance

Gill Ellen

Academy Office Manager & 

PA to the Principal;

Member of MLT

Nabilah Khan

Finance Officer

Mel Young Administrative Assistant

Elaine Morley

Receptionist

Exam & Data/Information

Edward Lewis

Data Manager & Timetable;

Member of MLT

Pat Allenby

Exams & Reports Officer

Jill Haden

Data & Information Assistant

ICT Team

Sid Bains ICT Network Manager
Samuel Jones

Network Technician

Medical and Therapies 

Medical and Welfare Assistants

Mandy Pattison

 Medical & Welfare Lead Pracitioner

Jemma Bentley

 Medical & Welfare Assistant

   
Julie Burton Play Therpist
Justine Staley
Julia Huxter
Drama Therapists
Jessica Malhotra Therapeutic Assistant
Tracey Stears Speech & Language Occupational Therapy and Physiotherapy (SLOTP) Assistant

Parent & Carer Partnership
 

Parent & Carer Partnership 

Emma McGregor-Davies Parent & Carer Partnership Manager
Kelly Pope Parent & Carer Partnership Assistant

Site Team & Cleaners
 

Site Team 

Paul Harris Site Manager

Glen Holland

Peter Redmond

Caretakers

Cleaners 

Jeanette Whibley Cleaner in Charge
   

Sharon Cordery

Jackie Crouch
Marie Day Sophie Day
Maryanne Hood Denise Gardiner
Sandra Goldsmith Stan Matthews
Audrey Wells