Skip to content ↓
Bradfields Academy

Bradfields Academy

COVID-19 UPDATE - 14/12/2021

Dear Parents & Carers,

The Government has updated the Covid-19 guidance today. Please read this update carefully.

Asymptomatic testing

Testing remains important in reducing the risk of transmission of infection within schools. Staff and secondary school students (children aged 11 and above) should continue to test twice weekly at home, with lateral flow device (LFD) test kits, 3-4 days apart. Testing remains voluntary but is strongly encouraged. We will require parents and other visitors to take a lateral flow device (LFD) test before entering the academy until further notice. There is no need for primary age pupils (those aged 10 years and below) to regularly test, unless they have been identified as a contact for someone who has tested positive for Covid-19 and therefore advised to take lateral flow tests every day for 7 days.

Confirmatory PCR tests

Staff and students with a positive LFD test result should self-isolate in line with the stay at home guidance for households with possible or confirmed coronavirus (COVID-19) infection. They will also need to get a free PCR test to check if they have COVID-19.

While you wait for the PCR result, the individual should continue to self-isolate.

If the PCR test is taken within 2 days of the positive lateral flow test, and is negative, it overrides the self-test LFD test and the student can return to the academy, as long as the child doesn’t have COVID-19 symptoms.

Tracing close contacts and isolation

NHS Test and Trace will work with the positive case and/or their parent to identify close contacts. Contacts from a school setting will only be traced by NHS Test and Trace where the positive case or their parent specifically identifies the individual as being a close contact.

From 14 December 2021, adults who are fully vaccinated and all children and young people aged between 5 and 18 years and 6 months identified as a contact of someone with COVID-19 (including the Omicron variant) are strongly advised to take a LFD test every day for 7 days and continue to attend their setting as normal, unless they have a positive test result. Daily testing of close contacts applies to all contacts who are:

  • fully vaccinated adults – people who have had 2 doses of an approved vaccine
  • all children and young people aged 5 to 18 years and 6 months, regardless of their vaccination status
  • people who are not able to get vaccinated for medical reasons
  • people taking part, or have taken part, in an approved clinical trial for a COVID-19 vaccine

Children under 5 years are exempt from self-isolation and do not need to take part in daily testing of close contacts. Further information is available in the: NHS Test and Trace: what to do if you are contacted - GOV.UK (www.gov.uk)

Safety in the Academy for Term 3:

Asymptomatic testing (LFT)

From January all secondary students (aged 11 years and above) must undertake two tests ahead of their return on the 5th January 2022. Additional testing kits have been sent home to all students who have opted to undertake regular testing. Please can you support/encourage your child to test on the 30th December 2021 and on the 4th January 2022 and report your results here: https://www.gov.uk/report-covid19-result

Please ensure your child performs both tests before their return - this will help to stop the spread of the virus.

Face Coverings

We will be continuing to wear face coverings within communal areas such as the halls and corridors within Bradfields Academy. Unless your child is exempt please encourage them to wear face coverings.

Thank you for your going support. We look forward to welcoming all students back to the academy.

Yours sincerely

Marie Sweetlove

Principal