Skip to content ↓
Bradfields Academy

Bradfields Academy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

(How we use pupil information)

This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about pupils.  We, Fortis Trust, Churchill Avenue, Chatham, Kent ME5 0LB, are the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of data protection law.

The categories of pupil information that we process include:

  • personal identifiers and contacts (such as name, date of birth, identification documents, unique pupil number, contact details, contact preferences and address and telephone numbers)
  • characteristics (such as ethnicity, language, and free school meal and bursary eligibility)
  • care status
  • safeguarding information (such as court orders and professional involvement)
  • special educational needs (including the needs and ranking)
  • medical and administration (such as doctors information, child health, dental health, allergies, medication and dietary requirements)
  • attendance (such as sessions attended, number of absences, absence reasons and any previous schools attended)
  • Results of internal assessments and externally set tests & exams
  • behavioural information (such as exclusions and any relevant alternative provision put in place)
  • Details of any support received, including care packages, plans and support providers
  • Photographs
  • CCTV images captured in school

Why we collect and use pupil information

We collect and use pupil information, for the following purposes:

  • to support pupil learning
  • to monitor and report on pupil attainment progress
  • to provide appropriate pastoral care
  • to keep children safe (food allergies, or emergency contact details)
  • to protect pupil welfare
  • to administer admission applications
  • to carry out research
  • to assess the quality of our services
  • to support you to decide what to do after you leave school
  • to meet the statutory duties placed upon us for DfE data collections

In order to meet statutory requirements around appropriate education provision and to fulfil safeguarding requirements, we share information about school history and the latest known pupil and parent address and contact details  in the event of a Child Missing Education, or becoming Electively Home Educated.  This information also supports the in-year admissions process.

Our legal basis for using this data

We only collect and use pupils’ personal data when the law allows us to.  Most commonly, we process it where:

  • We need to comply with a legal obligation
  • We need it to perform and official task in the public interest

Less commonly, we may also process pupils’ personal data in situations where:

  • We have obtained consent to use it in a certain way
  • We need to protect the individual’s vital interests (or someone else’s interests)

Where we have obtained consent to use pupils’ personal data, this consent can be withdrawn at any time.  We will make this clear when we ask for consent and explained how consent can be withdrawn.

Some of the reasons listed above for collecting and using pupils’ personal data overlap and there may be several grounds which justify our use of this data.

Collecting pupil information

Whilst the majority of pupil information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain pupil information to us or if you have a choice in this.

Storing pupil information

We keep personal information about pupils while they are attending our school. We may also keep it beyond their attendance at our school if this is necessary in order to comply with our legal obligations. Our Records Management Policy sets out how long we keep information about pupils.

Available on our website www.bradfieldsacademy.co.uk

Fortis Trust keep information about you on computer systems and also sometimes on paper.  

We hold your education records securely and retain them from your date of birth until you reach the age of 25, after which they are safely destroyed.

If you change school your records will then be transferred to your new school, if known, where they will be retained until you reach the age of 25, after which they are safely destroyed.

There are strict controls on who can see your information.  We will not share your data if you have advised us that you do not want it shared unless it is the only way we can make sure you stay safe and healthy or we are legally required to do so. 

Who do we share pupil information with?

We routinely share pupil information with:

  • Schools or colleges that the pupils attend after leaving us
  • Our local authorities (Medway Council/Kent County Council) and their commissioned providers of local authority services
  • The Department for Education (DfE)
  • Suppliers and service providers
  • Third party curriculum suppliers  e.g.  online learning
  • Further education/college applications
  • Communication & payment system providers
  • Photographer

From time to time, we may also share pupil information with other third parties including the following:

  • Education Welfare Officers
  • Ofsted
  • Educators and examining bodies
  • Our auditors
  • Police forces, courts, tribunals
  • Health and social welfare organisations
  • Health authorities
  • Professional advisers and consultants
  • The pupil’s family and representatives
  • Professional bodies
  • Financial organisations
  • Charities and voluntary organisations
  • Survey and research organisations

We may also share limited pupil data with local schools to enable the moderation of pupil assessment outcomes and to support collaborative working through joint analysis.

Why we share pupil information         

We do not share information about our pupils with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

In order to meet statutory requirements around appropriate education provision, and to fulfil safeguarding requirements, we share information about school history, and the latest known pupil and parent address and contact details in the event of a Child Missing Education, or becoming Electively Home Educated. This information also supports the in-year admissions process.

We share pupils’ data with the Department for Education (DfE) on a statutory basis. This data sharing underpins school funding and educational attainment policy and monitoring.

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the DfE (for example; via the school census) go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools

Aged 14+ qualifications

For pupils enrolling for post 14 qualifications, the Learning Records Service will give us a pupil’s unique learner number (ULN) and may also give us details about the pupil’s learning or qualifications

We are required to share information about our pupils with the (DfE) under regulation 5 of The Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

Youth support services

What is different about pupils aged 13+?

Once our pupils reach the age of 13, we also pass pupil information to our local authority and/or provider of youth support services as they have responsibilities in relation to the education or training of 13-19 year olds under section 507B of the Education Act 1996.

We must provide both pupil and parent’s/s’ name(s) and address, and any further information relevant to the support services’ role; this will include telephone contact details.

This enables the local authority to provide services as follows:

  • youth support services
  • careers advice and guidance

A parent / guardian can request that only their child’s name, address and date of birth is passed to their local authority or provider of youth support services by informing us. This right is transferred to the child / pupil once he/she reaches the age 16.

Our pupils aged 16+

We will also share certain information about pupils aged 16+ with our local authority and / or provider of youth support services as they have responsibilities in relation to the education or training of 13-19 year olds under section 507B of the Education Act 1996.

Medway Council & KCC has a legal responsibility to track all young people up to the age of 19 (and young adults with learning difficulties or disabilities up to the age of 25).  The purpose of collecting this information is to assist the planning of education and training for young people and the support services they require.  Medway Council or KCC will inform us of your current activity once you have left the school.  This is in relation to education, training, employment with training you may be undertaking and whether you are NEET (not in Education, Employment or Training).  Some of this information is then shared with the DfE who use the information to plan at a national level.

This enables them to provide services as follows:

  • post-16 education and training provision
  • youth support services
  • careers advice and guidance

The National Pupil Database (NPD)

The NPD is owned and managed by the Department for Education and contains information about pupils in schools in England. It provides invaluable evidence on educational performance to inform independent research, as well as studies commissioned by the Department. It is held in electronic format for statistical purposes. This information is securely collected from a range of sources including schools, local authorities and awarding bodies.

We are required by law, to provide information about our pupils to the DfE as part of statutory data collections such as the school census and early years’ census. Some of this information is then stored in the NPD. The law that allows this is the Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

To find out more about the pupil information we share with the department, for the purpose of data collections, go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools.

To find out more about the NPD, go to https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-user-guide-and-supporting-information.

The department may share information about our pupils from the NPD with third parties who promote the education or well-being of children in England by:

  • conducting research or analysis
  • producing statistics
  • providing information, advice or guidance

The Department has robust processes in place to ensure the confidentiality of our data is maintained and there are stringent controls in place regarding access and use of the data. Decisions on whether DfE releases data to third parties are subject to a strict approval process and based on a detailed assessment of:

  • who is requesting the data
  • the purpose for which it is required
  • the level and sensitivity of data requested: and
  • the arrangements in place to store and handle the data

To be granted access to pupil information, organisations must comply with strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of the data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.

For more information about the department’s data sharing process, please visit:

https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data

For information about which organisations the department has provided pupil information, (and for which project), please visit the following website: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-requests-received

Parents and pupils’ rights regarding personal data

Under data protection legislation, parents and pupils have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your child’s educational record, contact our data protection officer Mr J Goodall (see ‘Contact us’ below).

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Contact:

If you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about anything mentioned in this privacy notice, please contact our data protection officer:

Mr J Goodall

In writing:       Fortis Trust c/o Bradfields Academy Churchill Avenue, Chatham

 ME5 0LB

By email:        jon.goodall@bradfieldsacademy.co.uk

Telephone:    01634 683990

If you wish to have a paper copy of the information on the academy's website then please email office@bradfieldsacademy.co.uk

Cookies Used

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms.

You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Functional Cookies

These cookies enable the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalisation. They may be set by us or by third party providers whose services we have added to our pages.

If you do not allow these cookies then some or all of these services may not function properly.

Targeting Cookies

These cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites.

They do not store directly personal information, but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising.